Interview with Lauren Gilchrist
[…] In the Chester-Upland decision, the Commonwealth Court disagreed with the Trial Court’s holding, and more specifically the Trial Court’s interpretation of the CCAL as related to a billboard-centric exemption contained in Section 8811(b)(4) thereof.
The CCAL provides statutory authority to municipal bodies located in Class 2A – Class 8 counties to impose real estate taxes. The baseline rule set by the CCAL is that all real estate is taxable, but Section 8811(b) provides a list of exceptions to the baseline rule. With respect to billboards, Section 8811(b)(4) provides that:
No sign or sign structure primarily used to support or display a sign shall be assessed as real property by a county for purposes of the taxation of real property by the county or a political subdivision located within the county or by a municipality located within the county authorized to assess real property for purposes of taxation, regardless of whether the sign or sign structure has become affixed to the real estate.
According to the Chester-Upland opinion, the Trial Court erroneously interpreted Section 8811(b)(4), creating too broad an exclusion for billboards not supported by the statutory text.